What is Embezzlement?
[…] During your initial consultation, you will be able to discuss some specifics of your arrest and charges with our team and get a better understanding of how we can help, as well as how we have handled previous cases similar to yours.
What is Embezzlement?
Texas does not have a specific legal definition or charge of embezzlement and instead combines it under the general definition of theft in Chapter 31 of the Texas Penal Code. Section 31.03 defines theft as “a person commits an offense if he unlawfully appropriates property with intent to deprive the owner of property.”
Charges can range from Class C misdemeanors up to First Degree Felonies, depending on a variety of factors such as the offender’s criminal history and the amount stolen (or that the offender attempted to steal).
Charges and Penalties for Embezzlement
Class C Misdemeanor